Activewear MOQ & Cost Guide
MOVEVOX provides OEM activewear, ODM activewear, and private label activewear manufacturing for international sports brands and volume buyers. Operating an integrated supply model with both seamless knitting and precision cut-and-sew apparel lines, we bridge technical design with stable bulk delivery. We eliminate supplier fragmentation by managing development, material procurement, PMC scheduling, and multi-stage QA under a single accountable contract.
- Dual Production Lines: 28 Santoni seamless machines and 24 cut-and-sew garment lines.
- Rapid Development: Precision sampling delivered in 5–10 working days from tech pack.
- Flexible Scaling: Low entry MOQ from 100/150 pcs expanding to 50,000 pcs per order.
150,000–200,000 pieces monthly combined stable output across core and satellite lines.
Structured Manufacturing Built for Growing and Established Brands
We align our engineering and capacity with professional buyers who require stable repeat execution, verified materials, and systematic quality control rather than transactional spot-trading.
Established DTC Brands
Designed for digital-first activewear brands releasing seasonal collections across 8–20 SKUs. We support rapid style validation, multi-color drop planning, and streamlined replenishment on winning styles without resetting technical parameters.
- Multi-SKU collection development across seamless and cut-and-sew lines.
- Fast sample iteration within 5–10 working days from tech pack.
- Flexible initial testing batches before seasonal scaling.
Mid-to-Large Private Label
Tailored for regional sportswear labels and studio chains requiring complete private-label execution. We provide end-to-end management covering custom Pantone dyeing, branded heat-transfer logos, care label compliance, and retail packaging.
- Full trim and branded packaging integration under one roof.
- Consistent grade rules and measurement tolerances across batches.
- Strict NDA enforcement and proprietary design protection.
Sportswear Importers
Built for multi-channel distributors and procurement groups managing high-volume purchase orders. We deliver predictable lead times, accurate carton breakdowns, export documentation, and smooth handovers to nominated forwarders.
- Combined monthly capacity scaling up to 200,000 units.
- AQL 2.5/4.0 inspection with full measurement reports.
- Direct coordination with buyer-nominated shipping agents.
Audited Capacity, Machinery, and Quality Benchmarks
Our operations are defined by verifiable manufacturing assets, stable floor capacity, and dedicated technical personnel located at our primary Yiwu production facility.
6-floor owned manufacturing base located in Fotang Town, Yiwu, Zhejiang.
Original Italian Santoni electronic circular knitting machinery for engineered activewear.
Industrial sewing lines equipped for flatlock, overlock, coverstitch, and bar-tacking.
Standard prototype development timeline once technical packs and materials are locked.
Stable monthly delivery capacity supported by our core plant and 8 satellite facilities.
All data reflects regular operating benchmarks verified under internal quality and capacity control standards. Learn more about why brands choose MOVEVOX.
Single-Window Sourcing Without Fragmented Subcontractor Risk
Managing separate vendors for seamless knitting, cut-and-sew assembly, logo printing, and packaging creates communication gaps, spec drift, and unaccountable delays across your activewear collections.
Unified Technical Review
Every tech pack, sketch, or physical sample undergoes centralized engineering review before sampling. Our pattern and programming leads align shrinkage, stretch ratio, and grade rules across all styles to prevent specification drift between prototypes and bulk production.
Dual Process Integration
We house both seamless Santoni knitting and precision cut-and-sew garment manufacturing within our managed network. Brands can develop matching leggings, bras, tops, and jackets under one unified contract without coordinating conflicting factory timelines.
Centralized Material Sourcing
All performance yarns, nylon-spandex fabrics, custom elastics, and trims are procured and verified centrally. We maintain strict batch records for lab dips and fabric rolls, ensuring shade and handfeel consistency across separate product categories.
Integrated PMC Scheduling
Production planning and material control (PMC) are managed directly by our senior operations team. We track daily work-in-progress across knitting, cutting, sewing, and packing lines, flagging capacity bottlenecks well before final shipping dates are impacted.
7-Stage Quality Control
Quality assurance is enforced by our in-house QC team led by Quality Manager Nacy Wu. We execute inspection gates from incoming yarn to pre-shipment AQL audits, stopping non-conforming batches on the floor rather than filtering defects at exit.
Streamlined Export Handover
We prepare commercial invoices, packing lists, carton breakdowns, and shipping marks strictly aligned with buyer manuals. Our logistics team handles warehouse booking, port delivery, and seamless handovers to your nominated freight forwarders.
Why Golden Samples Fail in Bulk and How MOVEVOX Prevents Drift
The most expensive failure in activewear procurement occurs when an approved prototype cannot be replicated during bulk manufacturing. We replace artisanal sample-making with industrial standard locking.
The Root Causes of Sample-to-Bulk Quality Drift
In traditional garment factories, sample rooms operate independently from bulk production lines. Master tailors make single prototypes by hand, masking manufacturability flaws that later emerge during high-speed cutting, automated knitting, or bulk sewing. When bulk production begins, subtle shifts in fabric elasticity, differential feed tension, or uncalibrated machine settings result in distorted fit, wavy seams, and mismatched dimensions.
MOVEVOX eliminates this disconnect by enforcing Design for Manufacturability (DFM) during the initial sampling phase. Our sample technicians, pattern makers, and bulk floor supervisors conduct joint reviews on every pattern, seam allowance, and stitch density. A prototype is only approved when it can be replicated consistently on standard production machinery. Review our quality engineering guides for full details.
Specification Freeze and Pre-Production Verification
Before bulk cutting or knitting commences, MOVEVOX executes a formal Specification Freeze. We convert the client-approved sample into binding manufacturing documentation, including final POM measurement charts, sealed fabric lot swatches, approved artwork placements, and packaging manuals.
Production commences with a formal Pre-Production Review followed by First Article Inspection. The initial production run off the bulk line is measured 100% against the sealed golden sample. Any variance exceeding agreed tolerances triggers immediate line stoppage and calibration before full-scale manufacturing proceeds.
Absolute Supply Chain Transparency with Controlled Facility Governance
Uncontrolled subcontracting introduces uninspected labor, erratic workmanship, and compromised compliance into your brand’s supply chain. MOVEVOX operates with strict production traceability.
Direct Manufacturing at Owned Yiwu Base
Buyers require direct factory oversight without third-party trading markup or hidden manufacturing brokers.
6,000 m² Facility with Full Equipment Access
All product engineering, technical sampling, master pattern development, and core seamless production run at our 6,000 m² facility in Fotang, Yiwu (No. 97 Xiazhang Village). Learn more about MOVEVOX.
Controlled Capacity Scaling without Unvetted Workshops
Volume expansion must not compromise brand quality, social compliance, or technical consistency across peak seasons.
8 Audited Satellite Plants Under Centralized QA
Volume overflow and specialized cut-and-sew operations are allocated strictly among 8 long-term partner satellite plants (6 in Yiwu, 2 in Guangzhou) managed under unified MOVEVOX QC standards.
Strict No-Unauthorized-Subcontracting Guarantee
Brands require binding contractual assurance that production orders remain exclusively within approved facilities.
Contractual Facility Transparency and Batch Declarations
We enforce a strict contractual policy: No production lot is transferred to unvetted third-party workshops. Every production location is disclosed upon client request with batch-level facility declarations.
Real-Time Audit Readiness and Floor Access
Procurement teams need verified factory access for on-site quality teams and third-party compliance auditors.
Open On-Site, Third-Party, and Live Video Audits
We support on-site factory audits, technical evaluations, third-party QC inspections (SGS, Intertek, QIMA), and live video walkthroughs during active manufacturing. Schedule via start a project.
Evaluating Total Landed Cost: Why Cheap FOB Prices Create Hidden Losses
Choosing a vendor solely on the lowest piece-rate quote frequently generates operational friction, air-freight rescues, unsellable inventory, and brand damage that far exceed initial per-unit savings.
| Cost & Risk Category | Low-Tier Budget Supplier | MOVEVOX Accountable Sourcing |
|---|---|---|
| Initial FOB Quote | Unrealistically low quote excluding setup fees and packaging | Transparent, fully spec-backed costing with zero hidden fees |
| Sampling & Prototype Rework | 3–5 failed revisions with manual adjustments and slow turnaround | Approval achieved in 1–2 rounds via technical DFM review |
| Fabric Shading & Consistency | Mixed yarn lots causing color variance across repeat batches | Inspected and sealed fabric roll lots before cutting and knitting |
| On-Time Delivery Performance | Uncontrolled delays averaging 60–75% on-time delivery rate | Predictable ≥95% OTD via integrated PMC production scheduling |
| Emergency Air Freight Rescues | Frequent production delays forcing costly emergency air shipping | Disciplined milestone tracking safeguarding standard sea freight |
| Customer Return Rate | Inconsistent fit and see-through fabric triggering consumer returns | Strict squat opacity, recovery tests, and POM tolerance control |
| Accountability & Quality Claims | Deflects blame between mills, workshops, and freight agents | Single legal entity taking direct commercial and QC responsibility |
Professional sportswear procurement evaluates Total Sourcing Cost across the product lifecycle. A $0.30 saving on unit price turns into a net loss if delivery delays force air shipments or if poor waistband recovery triggers consumer refunds. MOVEVOX protects your margin through right-first-time sampling, stable bulk specs, and on-time delivery. Read our MOQ & cost guides.
Verified Product Range Across Seamless and Cut-and-Sew Lines
We specialize in technical women’s and unisex activewear, engineered for high-stretch comfort, squat-proof opacity, and structural longevity across studio and training environments.
Yoga Leggings
High-waisted, no-front-seam, and scrunch-contour leggings engineered in seamless knit or nylon-spandex cut-and-sew.
Sports Bras
Low, medium, and high-impact sports bras with removable pads, cross-back straps, and bonded underbust bands.
Biker & Yoga Shorts
4" to 8" inseam active shorts featuring stay-put waistbands, hidden pockets, and chafe-free flatlock construction.
Active Tank Tops
Racerback, cropped, and built-in bra tanks developed in lightweight brushed or breathable rib-knit fabrics.
Performance T-Shirts
Fitted and relaxed training tees featuring engineered mesh ventilation zones and anti-chafing seam lines.
Long Sleeve Tops
Seamless and cut-and-sew training tops with thumbhole cuffs, cropped silhouettes, and contour shading.
Seamless Sets
Matching bra and leggings sets engineered with shared yarn lots and synchronized dye profiles for color harmony.
Lightweight Jackets
Full-zip running jackets and studio layering pieces with raglan sleeves and zippered utility pockets.
Engineering Selection: Choosing Between Seamless and Cut-and-Sew
Rather than pushing a single manufacturing format, MOVEVOX evaluates your tech pack to allocate each SKU to its optimal engineering route, balancing aesthetics, stretch, support, and budget.
| Engineering Criteria | Seamless Knitting (Santoni) | Precision Cut-and-Sew |
|---|---|---|
| Best-Fit Product Types | Seamless activewear, tubular leggings, contour bras, studio sets | Paneled tights, zip tops, pocketed shorts, athletic jackets |
| Structural Advantage | Eliminates side seams via 360-degree electronic circular knitting | Unlimited ergonomic panel shaping, color-blocking, and inserts |
| Elasticity & Compression | Anatomical compression zones programmed directly into the knit | High-negative-ease panel patterns with targeted seam placement |
| Breathability & Zoning | Knits mesh openings, jacquard, and rib textures into the blank | Integrates laser-cut perforations and multi-fabric mesh panels |
| Hardware Integration | Best for clean pull-on styles with minimal zippers or drawcords | Easily incorporates waterproof zippers, drawcords, and bonded pockets |
| Base Production MOQ | Standard 100 pieces per style with available yarn colors | Standard 150 pieces per style with available fabric colors |
| Development Lead Time | 5–10 working days for machine programming and first sample | 5–10 working days for master pattern grading and first sample |
Our engineering team recommends developing collection anchors (bras and base leggings) in seamless, while expanding layering pieces, shorts with pockets, and outerwear in cut-and-sew under one unified project schedule. Read our manufacturing guides for detailed specifications.
Precision Tubular Knitting Powered by 28 Original Santoni Machines
Seamless activewear is an advanced knitting science where yarn composition, machine gauge, cylinder tension, and stitch programming dictate both aesthetic contours and compression support.
Electronic Machine Programming and Cylinder Setup
Our dedicated seamless floor houses 28 electronic Italian Santoni circular knitting machines operating across varied cylinder diameters. This infrastructure allows MOVEVOX to knit anatomical compression zones, supportive rib waistbands, and breathable mesh openings directly into the garment tube without cutting or sewing.
Every new design is translated into specialized machine code by our in-house programming technicians. We calibrate loop length and elastic feeder tension for every individual size, ensuring that high-compression glute zones and flexible knee panels scale accurately across XS through XXL without visual distortion.
Microfiber Yarn Control and Seamless Post-Processing
Seamless performance depends heavily on yarn quality and post-knitting finishing. We utilize premium air-covered and double-covered elastane wrapped in ultra-fine polyamide microfiber, preventing bare spandex breakage during high-stretch movements.
Once tubular blanks are knitted, they proceed to our precision finishing room for gusset insertion, neckline binding, low-temperature pressing, and elastic waistband bartacking. Every batch is relaxed and heat-set under controlled temperatures to stabilize post-wash dimensions and lock in the target handfeel.
Industrial Cutting, Flatlock Stitching, and Panel Construction
For complex paneling, multi-fabric combinations, functional pockets, and structured outerwear, our cut-and-sew lines deliver millimeter-level assembly accuracy across high-spandex athletic fabrics.
Tensionless Fabric Spreading and High-Precision Cutting
High-stretch activewear textiles require specialized handling to prevent latent tension shrinkage. MOVEVOX allows all nylon-spandex and polyester-spandex fabric rolls to relax in an unrolled state for 24 hours prior to spreading.
Markers are nested using computer-aided pattern software to optimize grainline alignment and fabric efficiency. Precision cutting ensures that curved waistband pieces, ergonomic gussets, and mesh inserts match technical pattern specifications precisely, preventing leg twist and seam torque in finished leggings.
Four-Needle Six-Thread Flatlock and Seam Engineering
Our assembly department utilizes 24 dedicated sewing units, including specialized 4-needle 6-thread flatlock machines, high-speed overlockers, and differential-feed coverstitch equipment. Flatlock seams create an ultra-flat, chafe-free interior finish that withstands intense athletic movement without cracking or thread popping.
Key stress locations—including crotch intersections, strap anchor points, and pocket openings—are reinforced with automated bar-tacking. Differential feed dogs are calibrated for every fabric weight, ensuring completely flat, wave-free hems on lightweight naked-feel apparel.
Structured Prototype Engineering from Initial Tech Pack to Master Approval
We transform design sketches and technical sheets into production-ready activewear through a systematic 6-stage development framework, resolving risks before bulk commitments.
Stage 1: Intake & Technical DFM Review
Analyze pattern geometry, seam feasibility, and dimensional tolerances against client requirements to eliminate manufacturing bottlenecks before sampling begins.
Stage 2: Material & Color Confirmation
Select and verify performance yarn or fabric composition, GSM weight, and Pantone standard. Swatches and lab dip strike-offs are submitted for physical sign-off.
Stage 3: Base Pattern & Program Setup
Draft master digital pattern CAD or program Santoni electronic knitting code for base size, aligning stretch parameters across all critical points of measure.
Stage 4: Prototype Assembly (5–10 Days)
Cut, knit, assemble, and finish physical prototypes under standard production line conditions. Complete internal measurement logs are verified before dispatch.
Stage 5: Fit Evaluation & Size Set
Test garment on fit models through dynamic athletic movements (squat, lunge, torso rotation). Feedback is integrated into a unified revision log.
Stage 6: Pre-Production Approval
Build and seal the final golden Pre-Production (PP) sample with approved trims, logos, and tags, locking the master specification freeze for bulk production.
Preventing Size Drift and Fit Distortion Across Collections
Inconsistent fit across colorways or repeat orders is a primary cause of customer dissatisfaction. We engineer pattern geometry and fabric recovery to lock in sizing stability.
Base Size & POM Definition
Fit stability begins with unambiguous Points of Measure (POM). We define precise start-and-end coordinates for waistband width, front/back rise, inseam, underbust, and strap length, ensuring measurement methods match client tech packs exactly.
Proportional Grade Rules
Activewear cannot be graded up mechanically by simple percentage scaling. Our pattern makers adjust rise curves, thigh circumferences, and bust support dynamically across XS to XXL to maintain ergonomic compression and prevent waistband roll-down.
Calibrated Elastic Recovery
High-spandex fabrics experience relaxation variances depending on color dye and finishing. We test horizontal and vertical stretch and recovery on every batch, adjusting cutting dimensions to ensure identical on-body fit across black and pastel colors.
Strict Tolerance Inspection
Bulk production is measured strictly against sealed tolerances: ±1.5 cm for cut-and-sew apparel and ±2.0 cm for seamless tubular knits. Pieces falling outside agreed tolerances are isolated on the floor, preventing size drift from reaching bulk cartons.
Technical Material Engineering: Matching Fabric Science to Sportswear Intent
We source and test premium synthetic and recycled performance textiles, matching fiber fineness, elastane content, and knitting density to specific workout intensities and price targets.
| Fabric Specification | Weight (GSM) | Stretch & Recovery | Surface & Handfeel | Optimal Sportswear Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75/25 Nylon Spandex | 210–230 GSM | 4-Way Ultra Stretch / High Recovery | Brushed Matte / Naked-Feel Touch | Yoga, Pilates, Studio Bra & Leggings |
| 80/20 Nylon Spandex | 250–280 GSM | 4-Way Firm Stretch / High Recovery | Smooth Semi-Matte / Muscle Support | High-Intensity Gym, Training, Compression |
| 85/15 Polyester Spandex | 180–220 GSM | 2-Way High Stretch / Fast Moisture Wicking | Interlock Finish / High Abrasion Resistance | Running Tops, Athletic Tees, Performance Shorts |
| Recycled Nylon Spandex | 220–240 GSM | 4-Way Balanced Stretch / Eco-Certified Fiber | Soft Matte / Durable Elasticity | Sustainable Activewear DTC Collections |
| Seamless Microfiber Blend | Variable GSM | 360° Zoned Stretch / Anatomical Density | Engineered Rib & Mesh Textures | Seamless Leggings, Crop Tops, Studio Sets |
Every fabric lot undergoes in-house verification for composition, GSM weight, 4-way stretch recovery, colorfastness to washing (AATCC 61), and squat-proof light blocking. Explore our custom fabric options and custom Pantone dyeing.
Complete Private Label Execution from Logo Application to Retail Packaging
Private label manufacturing requires flawless branding execution. We integrate your visual identity across garment trims, regulatory labels, and retail packaging under strict artwork revision controls.
Heat Transfer & Silicone Logos
High-elasticity heat transfer and 3D silicone logos engineered to stretch without cracking or peeling under wash cycles.
Seamless Engineered Jacquard
Brand emblems and wordmarks knitted directly into seamless waistbands and chest bands during the machine cycle.
Tagless Neck & Care Labels
Skin-friendly heat-sealed care labels or soft woven labels compliant with destination market fiber content and care regulations.
Custom Hangtags & Barcodes
Heavyweight cardstock hangtags with foil stamping, safety pin attachments, and accurate UPC/EAN retail barcode stickers.
Frosted Zip & Polybags
Custom printed EVA/CPE frosted zipper bags or recyclable polybags featuring ventilation holes and required safety warnings.
Export Cartons & Shipping Marks
Standard 5-ply export cartons packed by solid size/color or custom ratios, labeled with clear scannable shipping marks.
All branded trims and packaging materials are reconciled against client purchase orders. Every individual garment is scanned, folded, and bagged with exact SKU matching prior to carton sealing.
Structured Time & Action Schedule for Predictable Collection Launches
We manage production on a disciplined Time & Action calendar, establishing clear ownership and verification gates to eliminate unannounced delivery delays.
Tech Pack Freeze
Technical review, DFM notes, and BOM locked into master file.
1–3 DaysPrototype Sample
Pattern CAD drafting, knitting/cutting, and prototype finishing.
5–10 DaysFit & PP Seal
Dynamic fit evaluation, revisions, and sealing golden production sample.
3–7 DaysMaterial Milling
Yarn allocation, fabric knitting, and lab-dip approved bulk dyeing.
10–18 DaysBulk Assembly
High-speed Santoni knitting, precision cutting, and sewing lines.
15–25 DaysQC & Handover
AQL 2.5 final inspection, retail packing, and forwarder release.
3–5 DaysStandard bulk manufacturing requires approximately 20–35 days following PP sample approval. Rush programs and seasonal replenishment can be expedited through pre-reserved capacity agreements.
Flexible Entry MOQ Designed to Grow into Scalable Volume
We align order minimums with real manufacturing economics, allowing emerging and mature brands to validate new styles before committing to high inventory risk.
Pilot Test Order
Designed for launching new activewear silhouettes and testing market demand. Utilizes verified in-stock fabric colors and standard trim options to keep upfront capital low.
- Seamless MOQ: 100 pieces per style (50 pcs/color split).
- Cut & Sew MOQ: 150 pieces per style (50 pcs/color split).
- Size Breakdown: Min 20 pcs/size (seamless), 10 pcs/size (cut & sew).
Custom Dye Program
Tailored for brands building distinctive seasonal palettes matched to Pantone reference codes. Minimum order quantities are governed by physical dyeing vat capacities.
- Batch Volume: Approximately 400–600 pieces garment equivalent.
- Allocation: Can be distributed across multiple coordinated styles.
- Approval: 3–5 day lab dip strike-off submission before bulk dye.
Scaled Production
Engineered for established sportswear brands scaling winning bestsellers across multiple distribution channels. Unlocks maximum production line efficiency and volume tiers.
- Order Volume: 1,000 to 50,000 pieces per purchase order.
- Efficiency: Continuous line scheduling with optimized unit costs.
- Support: Dedicated PMC team and reserved satellite facility lines.
Activewear MOQ, Sampling Fees & First-Order Cost Breakdown
Before placing your first activewear order, understand how minimum quantities, sample development, branding and packaging affect your initial investment. Our standard pricing references help you plan a realistic budget, with final costs confirmed against your design specifications and tech pack.
A typical starting quantity for one style, one color and one size. Alternative quantity combinations can be reviewed according to your project.
Indicative USD sample cost per style using available suitable fabrics, without additional custom branding or packaging.
The basic sample fee for a style can be refunded when the corresponding bulk order reaches its agreed MOQ, subject to confirmed order terms.
What Does MOQ Actually Apply To?
MOQ is not always one number for an entire collection. Style, color, size, fabric sourcing and packaging can have different production requirements.
01. Style MOQ
Our normal starting reference is 100 pieces for one style in one color and one size. The final minimum depends on the garment construction, material and order specifications.
02. Color & Size Breakdown
A 100-piece order does not automatically mean any combination of colors and sizes is available. Mixed-color or mixed-size quantities can be reviewed according to the final order requirements and production feasibility.
03. Fabric MOQ
We have access to commonly used yoga and activewear fabrics. Sampling is usually more practical with available colors of fabrics that meet your requirements. Special compositions, finishes or custom-developed fabrics require separate costing and minimum quantity confirmation.
04. Packaging MOQ
Custom printed packaging has its own production requirements. Printing methods, artwork, colors and packaging specifications are reviewed separately from garment MOQ.
Sampling & Customization Fees
Start with a basic garment sample, then add only the branding and packaging services needed for your product development.
Basic Garment Sample
One standard style without a custom logo. Approximately $100 for many basic styles; commonly $100–$120 depending on construction.
Custom Logo Mold / Setup
Additional development charge when a custom logo requires mold or setup work. No additional logo mold fee is normally charged for the corresponding approved bulk order.
Custom Printed Zipper Bag
Transparent or frosted zipper packaging with a printed logo. The customization charge depends on artwork, printing colors and design details. Bulk packaging unit prices are quoted separately.
Custom Care Label
Optional customized washing and care label. Final specifications, label content and application requirements are reviewed.
Special Fabric Development
Custom material composition, special performance requirements, new fabric development or non-standard colors.
What Makes Up Your First Activewear Order Cost?
Your first-order budget includes more than the garment unit price. The actual cost depends on your development requirements and which optional customizations you choose.
Sample Development
Garment prototype development, pattern or construction review, sample materials and agreed sample revisions.
Branding & Packaging
Optional logo setup, customized care labels, printed zipper bags and other branding components based on your specifications.
Bulk Garment Production
Approved garment unit price multiplied by the confirmed order quantity. Unit pricing depends on fabric, construction, order volume and finishing requirements.
Special Requirements
Custom-developed fabrics, special color requirements, additional testing, logistics or other project-specific services where applicable.
Ready to Estimate Your First Order?
Send us your tech pack or reference images, preferred fabric and colors, target quantity, size breakdown and branding requirements. We can review the applicable MOQ, sampling charges and production costing for your project.
Understanding Activewear Cost Drivers: Engineering to Your Target Price
MOVEVOX practices transparent cost engineering. We break down the primary cost drivers of athletic apparel to help product managers achieve target retail margins without sacrificing critical performance.
| Cost Driver Category | Primary Cost Impact | MOVEVOX Value Engineering Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| Fabric & Fiber Selection | Nylon microfibers and high-GSM elastane increase raw yarn expenses | Balance GSM and optimize nylon/poly fiber blend to hit target cost |
| Construction Complexity | Multi-panel ergonomic cuts and heavy flatlock stitching increase assembly labor | Streamline non-functional seam cuts while retaining critical fit and support |
| Branding & Trims | Custom 3D molded silicone patches require upfront mold tooling fees | Deploy high-elasticity heat transfers on pilot runs; switch to silicone at scale |
| Packaging Specifications | Multi-piece rigid retail gift boxes increase freight volume and unit packaging cost | Use custom printed frosted zipper polybags for premium retail look at low freight weight |
| Order Batch Scale | Fragmented sub-100 pc orders generate higher machine setup and cutting waste | Consolidate orders into 500+ pc runs to amortize machine calibration costs |
| Collection Platforming | Unique fabrics per style fragment MOQ and increase inventory risk | Share a single verified fabric platform across sports bra, short, and leggings |
Multi-Stage Quality Governance: Zero Defects Passed to Finished Cartons
Led by Quality Manager Nacy Wu (8 years activewear QC experience) and 5 dedicated floor inspectors, MOVEVOX enforces seven mandatory inspection gates to ensure bulk execution matches sealed samples.
Gate 1: Raw Material IQC
Inspects all incoming yarn and fabric rolls for GSM weight, composition, color shade, shrinkage, and 4-way stretch before releasing to cutting or knitting lines.
Gate 2: Spec & Pattern Freeze
Pre-production review with line supervisors to lock CAD cutting markers, machine program code, sewing thread tensions, and sealed golden samples.
Gate 3: First Article Check
Initial output off the bulk line is measured 100% across all POM coordinates; bulk sewing is halted until first pieces match approved tolerances.
Gate 4: In-Line Patrol QC
Hourly floor roving audits check stitch density, seam tension, flatlock coverage, and symmetry, catching sewing defects at the workstation.
Gate 5: 100% Finished Check
Every completed garment is checked for loose threads, skipped stitches, dirt marks, waistband recovery, and logo heat-seal adhesion.
Gate 6: Packaging & Barcode
Verifies hangtag placement, care label accuracy, polybag warning prints, and 100% barcode scan readability against client packing instructions.
Gate 7: Pre-Shipment AQL
Final random audit conducted under AQL 2.5 Major / 4.0 Minor standards or client-specific QC protocols prior to issuing shipping release authorization.
Any quality exception triggers immediate containment, root cause analysis (RCA), and documented Corrective and Preventive Actions (CAPA) before goods move to export staging. Review our quality & compliance policies.
Complete Production Traceability and Open Facility Audit Access
We maintain end-to-end paper and digital tracking across every production lot, giving international brands verifiable traceability from raw yarn to export master cartons.
PO Specification Lock
PO specs, tech pack revisions, and BOM allocations registered in central production control.
Master Order FileFabric Batch Tagging
Incoming yarn and dyed fabric rolls tagged with unique batch and lab dip reference IDs.
Mill Batch RecordWorkstation Tracking
Cut panels and knitted tubular bundles tracked with bundle cards across assembly operators.
Production Route CardIn-Line Inspection Log
Hourly inspection records and defect logs filed directly under specific style and lot numbers.
In-Line QC LogMaster Carton Match
Master cartons barcoded with detailed SKU breakdown, unit count, and net/gross weights.
Verified Packing ListShipping Archive
Final inspection release and commercial documentation archived for 5 years post-shipment.
Compliance FileWe welcome client representatives, third-party technical auditors, and scheduled live-video audits of our sewing floors, seamless machinery, QC tables, and packing zones. Check out our sourcing guides for audit prep checklists.
Case Study: Scaling a European DTC Yoga Brand from Pilot Order to Monthly Replenishment
How MOVEVOX helped a Spanish activewear brand validate their custom fit, launch a seamless yoga collection, manage a 300% demand surge, and establish stable monthly replenishment.
The Sourcing Challenge & Execution
The Challenge: The client needed to upgrade their existing supplier due to erratic seam elasticity and inconsistent care labels. They required custom silicone logo integration, frosted zipper packaging, and a split air/sea delivery schedule for an initial 1,200-piece launch order on tight marketing deadlines.
The Solution: MOVEVOX verified stock fabric samples via DHL within 5–7 days. Following sample approval, we developed custom silicone heat-transfer logos and frosted zipper packaging, completing the 1,200-piece bulk order in 15 days. We arranged split logistics (express air for launch units and sea freight for main inventory), arriving 2–3 days ahead of schedule.
Long-Term Scale: Following rapid sell-out, the client placed a repeat order of 1,200 pieces within two weeks. During a seasonal peak with a 300% volume surge, MOVEVOX allocated temporary satellite production lines to fulfill the order on time. We now maintain 1,500 pieces buffer stock per colorway, supporting a stable partnership with 2 orders per month.
Maintained across initial order and all reorders
Maintained per core colorway for rapid reorders
Successfully fulfilled without lead time extension
Continuous supply agreement across multiple EU channels
"MOVEVOX delivered exactly what our brand needed: flawless sampling, premium silicone branding, and the capacity to triple output when our sales spiked."
6 Critical Activewear Sourcing Myths Debunked by Manufacturing Facts
Misconceptions in activewear procurement often lead buyers to make flawed supplier assessments. Here are the technical realities behind common industry claims.
A factory offering 100-piece minimums lacks large-scale manufacturing infrastructure.
The Fact: MOVEVOX provides 100/150-piece pilot MOQs using standard fabrics as a low-risk validation gateway, backed by 28 Santoni machines and 8 satellite plants capable of delivering 200,000 units monthly.
Buyer Rule: Pilot flexibility is an onboarding strategy, not a limitation of capacity.
Seamless activewear is produced entirely without sewing or cutting.
The Fact: Santoni machines knit tubular bodies, but every seamless legging and bra still requires precision crotch gusset sewing, strap binding, and elastic waistband finishing.
Buyer Rule: Seamless quality depends on both knitting programs and post-sewing assembly.
Simply increasing fabric weight to 300+ GSM makes leggings completely non-see-through.
The Fact: Squat opacity depends on microfiber filament density, knit structure, elastane recovery, and dyed shade; excessive GSM only adds unwanted heat and weight.
Buyer Rule: Opacity must be verified through dynamic stretch-and-lunge testing.
A fabric supplier’s GRS or OEKO-TEX certificate automatically certifies the garment assembly plant.
The Fact: Material certificates apply strictly to specific yarn or fabric lots; assembly facilities require separate social and technical audits.
Buyer Rule: Always verify certificate holder, valid dates, and transaction scope.
Securing the lowest FOB unit price maximises your gross retail margin.
The Fact: Low-tier factories generate hidden costs via delayed launches, emergency air shipping, and high customer return rates caused by fitting drift.
Buyer Rule: Total landed cost and OTD reliability determine true profitability.
If the sample room produces a perfect prototype, bulk production will be identical.
The Fact: Without DFM engineering and formal pre-production First Article gates, bulk assembly lines will drift in tension and dimensions.
Buyer Rule: Industrial standard freezing is required to replicate golden samples.
Frequently Asked Questions on Manufacturing, Sampling, MOQ, and Compliance
Review key operational facts regarding our manufacturing setup, development timelines, commercial policies, and quality inspection protocols.
Are you a trading company or a direct manufacturing factory?
MOVEVOX is an integrated manufacturer and supply-chain partner operating our owned 6,000 m² facility in Yiwu (28 Santoni seamless machines, 24 sewing units) alongside 8 dedicated satellite plants under centralized QC. Discover more on our about us page.
What is your minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom activewear?
Standard pilot MOQ is 100 pieces per style for seamless knits and 150 pieces for cut-and-sew apparel using available in-stock colors. Custom Pantone dyeing requires approximately 400–600 pieces garment equivalent. Check our MOQ guides for details.
How long does standard sample development take?
Prototype sampling takes 5–10 working days once tech packs, fabrics, colors, and branding trims are fully confirmed. Complex seamless jacquard programs or custom-molded trims may require 10–15 days.
What are your sample fees and are they refundable?
Seamless custom samples are standard USD 100/piece; cut-and-sew samples are USD 120–150/piece. Standard sample fees are credited back against your bulk order when order quantities reach MOQ .
Can you develop styles if I only have sketches or reference photos?
Yes. Our 8-person product development team can translate moodboards, competitor garments, or design sketches into digital CAD patterns, measurement POMs, and physical prototypes via our ODM service.
How do you protect our brand’s proprietary designs and tech packs?
We routinely sign binding Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs). Client tech packs, unreleased artworks, and proprietary fit patterns are never displayed publicly, sold to third parties, or shared with competitors.
What is your standard bulk production lead time?
Standard bulk manufacturing is completed in 20–35 days following Pre-Production (PP) sample sign-off and material arrival. High-volume or repeating collections can be scheduled on rolling delivery calendars.
Do you allow third-party quality inspections before shipment?
Yes. We fully cooperate with buyer-appointed inspection agencies (SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas, QIMA) or your designated on-site QC team, providing dedicated inspection tables and calibrated measurement tools.
Can we arrange an on-site factory visit or live video audit?
Yes. You can book an on-site visit to our Yiwu production plant or schedule a live video walkthrough to inspect our active seamless machinery, sewing floor, QC tables, and packing lines. Schedule through our start a project portal.
What legal entity handles commercial contracts and export payments?
Formal B2B sales contracts, proforma invoices, export customs declarations, and bank settlements are executed legally by our operating entity, Yiwu Chenjin Import And Export Co., Ltd. MOVEVOX serves as the commercial brand identity.